Barber A HAND OF BRIDGE Bill
Berg WOZZECK Fool
Bellini NORMA Flavio
Berlioz BENVENUTO CELLINI Choryphee
Bernstein TROUBLE IN TAHITI Greek Chorus
Bizet CARMEN Remendado
Birtwistle THE SECOND MRS.KONG (3) Kong
Boesmann REIGEN (1) Soldier
Bloch MACBETH Banquo, Duncan, Lennox
Britten BILLY BUDD (2) Novice
Britten A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Flute
Britten PETER GRIMES Bob Boles
Britten THE TURN OF THE SCREW Prologue/Peter Quint
Cimarosa THE SECRET MARRIAGE Paolino
Copeland, Steward THE INVENTION OF MOREL Alec/Ombrellieri
Cornelius THE BARBER FROM BAGDAD Kadi
Egk DER REVISOR Chlestakov
Glass IN THE PENAL COLONY Visitor
Händel GIULIO CESARE Sesto
Händel SEMELE Apollo
Humperdinck HÄNSEL UND GRETEL Witch
Janacek THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN Schoolmaster/Mosquito
Janacek KATYA KABANOVA Vanya Kudrjasch
Karetnikov TILL EULENSPIEGEL (4) Lamme
Lehar THE MERRY WIDOW St. Brioche
Leoncavallo I PAGLIACCI Beppe
Ligeti LE GRAND MACABRE (3) Piet von Fass
Lombardi FAUST, UN TRANSVESTIMENTO (5) Valentino, First Student
Monteverdi THE CORONATION OF POPPEA First Soldier, Lucano
Monteverdi THE RETURN OF ULYSSES Telemaco
Monteverdi ORFEO Shepherd, Spirit, Echo
Mozart THE ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO Pedrillo
Mozart DON GIOVANNI Don Ottavio
Mozart THE IMPRESARIO M. Vogelsang
Mozart THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Don Basilio, Don Curzio
Mozart THE MAGIC FLUTE Monostatos
Moussorgsky BORIS GODOUNOV Holy Fool, Missail
Mueller-Siemens DIE MENSCHEN (2,6) The Guest, The Head
Offenbach LA BELLE HELENE Ajax 1
Offenbach THE TALES OF HOFFMANN Four Servants
Orff DIE KLUGE The Man with the Mule
Penderecki THE DEVILS FROM LOUDON (3) Baron Laubardemont
Picker THE FANTASTIC MR. FOX (5) Farmer Bunce
Poulenc LES MAMELLES DI TIRESIAS M.Lacouf, Journalist, Son
Puccini MADAME BUTTERFLY Goro
Puccini MANON LESCAUT Edmondo, Dancing Master, Lamplighter
Puccini TOSCA Spoletta
Puccini TURANDOT (7) Pang, Pong
Puts SILENT NIGHT Kronprinz
Rossini THE BARBER OF SEVILLE Almaviva
Saint-Saens SAMSON ET DALILA First Philistine
A. Scarlatti GLI EQUIVOCI NEL SEMBIANTE Arminio
Shostakovich LADY MACBETH OF MZENSK Shabby Peasant
Shostakovich THE NOSE Pytor Fedorevitch, Student
Smetana THE BARTERED BRIDE Vašek
J. Strauss THE FLEDERMAUS Blind, Prince Orlovsky
R. Strauss ARIADNE AUF NAXOS Dancing Master
R. Strauss ELEKTRA Young Servant
R. Strauss DIE FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN The Hunchback
R. Strauss FRIEDENSTAG The Marksman
R. Strauss DER ROSENKAVALIER Valzacchi, Haushofmeister, Wirt
R. Strauss SALOME First Jew, Second Jew
Stravinsky THE RAKE’S PROGRESS Sellem
Tchaikovsky EUGENE ONEGIN M. Triquet
Tchaikovsky THE QUEEN OF SPADES Master of Ceremonies, Tchaplitsky
Vaughan Williams THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS, Lord Lechery
Verdi FALSTAFF Cajus, Bardolfo
Verdi NABUCCO Abdallo
Verdi RIGOLETTO Matteo Borsa
Verdi SIMON BOCCANEGRA Captain
Verdi LA TRAVIATA Gastone
Ullmann THE EMPEROR OF ATLANTIS Harlequin
Wagner THE FLYING DUTCHMAN Steersman
Wagner DER MEISTERSINGER David, Vogelgesang
Wagner PARSIFAL Third Squire
Wagner TRISTAN UND ISOLDE Young Sailor, Shepherd
Wargo THE MUSIC SHOP Ivan Stepanovich
Weill THE THREEPENNY OPERA Narrator, Filch, Matt of the Mint

MUSICAL THEATER

Vereinigte Buehnen, Wien; Vienna, Austria
Schönberg/Boubil Les Misérables (3,6) Joly
Lloyd Webber The Phantom of the Opera M. Reyer
Woolfson Freudiana (5,6) Swing, Rat Man

Innsbruck Summer Festival; Innsbruck, Austria
Bernstein Candide Candide

Royal Opera Covent Garden; London, UK Opera Colorado; Denver, CO
Sondheim Sweeney Todd Tobias

Kansas City Area
Finian’s Rainbow, Og (Barny Award winner); Brigadoon, Charlie Dalrymple
Assassins, Charles Guiteau; Bonnie and Clyde, Ted Hinton (KC Premiere)
Urinetown, McQueen

 

(1) German Premiere
(2) Swiss Premiere
(3) Austrian Premiere
(4) French Premiere
(5) World Premier
(6) Recording
(7) Commercial DVD